Nurses Week 2018

Happy belated 2018 Nurses Week and congratulations to all of our 2018 Nursing Awards nominees and winners! Click here for the 2018 Nurses Week Awards album. 

Excellence in Acute & Transitional Care Nursing Award

Winner : Yin Lo, RN, BSN- 14 Moffitt Medical/Surgical High Acuity Unit

Nominees:
Amy Kangwankij, RN; C5 Transitional Care Unit
Susan Moore, RN CN II; Central Resource Group Medical Surgical Resource Team
Eugene Ramos, RN, CN II; General Surgery 13 Long
Lauri Nelson, RN, BSN; Pediatric Case management
Jessica Julio, RN; Pediatric Case management, ICN

 

Excellence in Advanced Practice Nursing Award

Winner : Lisa Tsang, BScN, MN, RN, CPHON- Hematology/Oncology/BMT unit

Nominees:
Tara Lacey, RN, NP, CNS, AOCNP, CGNP; Oncology Inpatient Consult Service
Chrissie Moreno Smith, RN, CWOCN, CNS; Benioff Children's Hospital San Francisco
Michelle Klosterman, RN, RD, MSN, MS, PNP-C; Pancreas Program

 

Ambulatory & Home Health Nursing Award Winner

Amanda Schnell-Heringer, RN, CN III- Advanced Heart Failure & Pulmonary Hypertension Program

 

Sheila Mann Excellence in Cardiovascular Nursing Award

Winner : Katherine Finlay, RN, CN III - PCICU

Nominee: Caroline Lau, RN, CNII- 10ICC

 

Colleague of Nursing Award

Winner : Andrea Baird, MSW, LCSW- Social Work, Pulmonary Hypertension and Lung Transplant

Nominees:
Liu Feng Zeng, PCA; BCH C5 MSP
Soledad Vasayllaje, Staffing Coordinator; CRG, Staffing Office and Float Pool
Elizabeth Manning, MSW, Social Worker; 9/13 ICU

 

Clifford K. and Avola Wilson Memorial Excellence in Critical Care Nursing Award

Winner:  Amy Manidis, RN, BSN, CCRN, CN III- Critical Care Resource Team Central Resource Group

Nominees:
Caitlin Koulakis, RN, BSN, CCRN, CN III; 10 ICC
Michele Abella, BSN, RN,CN II; 10 ICC
Caroline Lee, RN, BSN, CCRN; 9/13 ICU
Sarah Berger, BSN, RN, CCRNM, CNIII; Medical/Surgical ICU
Charles Hood, RN, CFRN, CNIII; Pediatric Critical Care Transport Team

 

Helen B. Ripple Excellence in Neuroscience Nursing Award Winner

Winner: Lindsay Neville, RN, BSN, CNRN, CN II- 8L

Excellence in Nursing Leadership Award

Winners:
Marisa A. Quinn, RN, MBA - Helen Diller Family Comprehensive Cancer Center, Infusion Center
Bart Reyes, BSN, RN- C6 Pediatric Hematology/Oncology and BMT Units

Nominees:
Erin Espinoza, RN, BSN, CCRN, CNIII; Critical Care Resource Team
Megan Yee, RN; C5 Children's Med/Surg and Transitional Care Unit
Janelle Heineman, BSN, RN, CCRN; 9/13ICU
Joanna Delong, RN, MS, NP; UCSF Heart & Vascular Center

 

Jeanne Yalon Excellence in Oncology Nursing Award

Winner:  Kayo Tsuruta, CN III- Cancer Center, Urology Oncology Surgery

Nominees:
Sigrid Tarroza-David, RN; Genitourinary (GU) Medical Oncology Department
Mitchelle Valera, RN; 6 West Infusion
Jennifer McGlennon, RN, BSN, CHPON; C6- Pediatric Hematology Oncology BMT

Excellence in Perinatal Nursing Award Winner

Amber Mason, RN- Intensive Care Nursery

 

Excellence in Perioperative Nursing Award

Winner: Elizabeth Borczynski, RN, CNII- Perianesthesia Care Unit ML

Nominee: Pamela Terry, RN- Mission Bay Adult Operating Room