Daisy Award Winners from 2012 to 2019

daisy award.png

Daisy Award Recipients from  2012-2019

February 2012

  • Jake Heberlein- 9L

  • Jane Montgomery- ICN

  • Anne Marie Mannisto- 10ICC

  • Jennifer Pangliman- 6L

 

August 2012

  • Susan Lehr- 9/13 ICU

  • Kim Cianciolo- 4E

  • Rio Ryan- 8/11 NICU

  • Robyn Johnson- 7L

 

December 2012

  • Christina Clark – 9/13 ICU

  • Deidre Miller- ICN

  • Garth Blackburn- 7L

  • Joanne Aguirre- Spine Center

 

April 2013

  • Rachel Lewis- Center for Reproductive Health

  • Brie Wilson- 7L

  • Krystal Kobasic- 10ICC

  • Thien Hoang- 9L

 

July 2013

  • Joanna Gonzalez- 6L

  • Todd Dayton- 8/11 NICU

  • Vanessa Gabadou- 12L

  • Amy Siegal- 7L

 

September 2013

  • Maria Ly – ED

  • Yuriko Shichishima- 9/13 ICU

  • Jeanne Buchanan- Pediatric Diabetes Clinic

  • Lindsay Stowe- 11L

April 2014

  • Clay Del Rosario- Urology Practice

  • Cheryl Denley- ICN

  • Gracielle Galli- 10ICC

  • Robert Nozawa- 14M

 

June 2014

  • Tawnya Napoli- 8/11 NICU

  • Julie Leishman- 7L

  • Audra Katz- Center for Reproductive Health

  • Melita Hernandez- ICN

  • October 2014

  • Sarah Pearce- ED

  • Elisabeth Gunderson- 5N

  • Ann Magner-Danz- Limited Stay Unit

  • Virgen Alicia Dalumay- Ambulatory Surgery Center

 

January 2015

  • Martha Richards- Pediatric Pulmonary Practice

  • Laura Cooke- Pediatric Gastroenterology Practice

  • Karen McCafferty- 5N

  • Angela Parrinello- Pediatric OR

 

March 2015

  • Suzanne Holzman- 9/13 ICU

  • Roberto Manalo- Orthopedic Institute

  • Donna Rodriguez- OB/Perinatal Medicine Department

  • Carrie Kawanoto- Center for Geriatric Care

 

May 2015

  • Mai Ta – PICC RN, Benioff Children’s Hospital

  • Thomas Baker- Home Health Care

  • Caitlyn Koulakis- 10ICC

  • Nimaljeet Tarango, Pulmonary Hypertension/Advanced Heart Failure Clinic

 

August 2015

  • Jennifer Ponzo- CT Surgery

  • Sharon Clifton- C5 Pediatric Medical/Surgical Unit

  • Joanne Ja- Ambulatory Services Administration

  • Maura O’Day- Pediatric Surgery

 

January 2016

  • Chrystin Palec- Mission Bay ED

  • Michael Heggli- 14M

  • Diana Dawson- Cystic Fibrosis Center

  • Carrie Springman- C6 Heme/Onc/BMT Unit

 

April 2016

  • Meghan Finn- Pediatric Peritoneal Dialysis Unit

  • Hannah Lee- 11L

  • Clare Van De Mark- 9/13 ICU

  • Pauline Beggs- GYN/Oncology and Surgery- Cancer Center

 

September 2016

  • Anne Fukano- Heart Transplant Clinic

  • John Wolford- Pre-op PACU- Mission Bay

  • Aurora Snyder- Care Transitions

 

January 2017

  • Angela Cuaresma- C6 Heme/Onc/BMT unit

  • Megan Schoettler- Pediatric Nephrology Department

  • Al Davies- 15L

  • Michelle Kassemos- Mechanical Circulatory Support Program

 

March 2017

  • Katie Wilt- 9/13 ICU

  • Sonia Shivani- 8/11 NICU

  • Rachael Wynne- Orthopedic Institute

  • Nurses in the Pediatric Cardiac ICU and TCU- Team Award:

  • Katie Finlay, Charisma Agcaoili, Stephanie Jullien, Marina Allen, Katherine Kennifer, and Vince Alba

 

August/Sept/Oct 2017  

  • Vartan Khemo- C6

  • Jeanette D’Ambrosio- ICN

  • Tran Luong- 11L/12L

  • Asunta Pacheco-Kennedy- C4 PCICU

 

December-2017/February 2018-

  • Cathy Stone- PCICU

  • Glenna Mote-Yates- Allergy/Immunology Clinic

  • Abigail Sobejena- Peds Allergy Clinic

  • Nicholas Miller- Peri-Procedural Unit

  • Yelena Libova- 8/11 NICU

 

March/April/May 2018-

  • Betsy Rew, 8/11 NICU

  • Amy Stratman-Girlando, MB Birth Center

  • Marina Ventresca, Labor and Delivery, MB Birth Center

  • Serene Weir, 14L

  • Natalie Miraflor, 14L

  • Mindy Xu, Primary Care/ Laurel Village

  • Karen Ong, MZ OR

  • Elizabeth Hersey, Parnassus Infusion Center

2018 Daisy Nurse Leader Award:

  • Susan Barbour, Palliative Care CNS

2018 Daisy Team Award:

9/13 ICU Continuity of Care Team –

  • Carina Nguyen

  • Susan Lehr

  • Heather Lile

  • Barbara Grele

  • Kristin Evans

  • Jennifer Breiling

  • Kathleen Turner

  • Kathleen Donohue

  • Kelly Timothy

  • Brian Coffey

  • Jacqueline Farrales

  • Mark Adams

  • Trisha Cabeje

 

June-September 2018-

  • Caroline Tobin- MZ Infusion Center

  • Charles Hood- Pediatric/Neonatal Critical Care Transport Center

  • Chad Blackwell- 11L/12L

  • Catriona Earnshaw- 11L/12L

  • Jaye Cueto Florendo- Adult Infusion Center

  • Jennifer Miller- C5 Transitional Care Unit

  • Katherine Cao- ICN

  • Song Rhee- 6L

 

February-April 2019:

  • Hannah Setrakian- ICN

  • Miriam Gonzalez- 10ICC

  • Deborah Rose- 8/11 NICU

  • Megan Unver- Adult EP Lab

  • Amita Basra- Birth Center

  • Eileen Brinker- Office of Population Health

  • Alexis Stubson, ML PACU

  • Julie Leishman, C6

2019 Daisy Nurse Leader Award:

  • Adela Tan, Radiology Department

 

2019 Daisy Team Award:

The RN Ophthalmology Team at the MZ OR:

  • Robin Blake

  • Ken Cherry

  • Patricia Liwanag

  • Mendoza Carolyn

  • Karen Ong

  • Jessy Scaria

  • Younghee Sinclair

  • Virgie Dalumay

  • Nafeesa Lee

  • Suk Han Lee

  • Krystal Nguyen

  • Leon JJ Pilar

  • Christina Walter

  • Michelle Yuson

  • Jackeline Mack

Nursing Awards 2019

Happy 2019 Nurses Week and congratulations to all of our 2019 Nursing Awards nominees and winners! Click here for the 2019 Nurses Week Awards album. 

Excellence in Acute & Transitional Care Nursing Award

Winner : Theresa Han, RN, BSN, CN III - 7 Long Musculoskeletal

Nominees:
Vicki Zahos, RN, CN II, 8S Surgical TCU
Monica Leonor, RN, CN II, C5 MSP
Eugene Ramos, RN, CN II, 13L General Surgery

Excellence in Advanced Practice Nursing Award

Winner : Chrissie Smith, RN, CWOCN, CNS, WOCN, Benioff Children's Hospital

Nominees:
Jennifer Osborn, MS, FNP, NP, Primary Care
Dereck Ko, NP, Heme/BMT Clinic

Ambulatory & Home Health Nursing Award Winner

Winner: Jacquelyn Shadmand, BSN, RN, Nurse Coordinator, Fetal Treatment Center

 

Sheila Mann Excellence in Cardiovascular Nursing Award

Winner : Susan Woodard, MSN, RN, NP-C, AACC, NP Supervisor, Cardiac Stress Testing Lab

Nominee:

 

Colleague of Nursing Award

Winner : Naveen Swami, MD, Pediatric CT Attending Surgeon, CT Surgery, Benioff Children's Heart Center

Nominees:
Dreama Messore, BSN, RN, MS, Case Manager
Andrew Hudak, MA Supervisor, Cancer Center
Tamara Williamson, Hospital Unit Services Coordinator, Float Pool
Michael Eckenrode, HUSK, HUSC C5
Mari Del Castillo, PCA, ICN

 

Clifford K. and Avola Wilson Memorial Excellence in Critical Care Nursing Award

Winner:  Liz (Elisita) Medalle, RN, CN II, ICN

Nominees:
Stephanie Ow, RN, CN II, Pediatric OR

 

Helen B. Ripple Excellence in Neuroscience Nursing Award Winner

Winner: Ivy Wong, RN, CN III, Neuro IR

Excellence in Nursing Leadership Award

Winner: Flo Agudelo, BSN, RN, BMTCN, Unit Director, 11/12L

Nominees:
Annou Davi, RN, CN III, Central Resource Group
Marueen Boberg, RN, CN III, Mt. Zion Cancer Center- Interventional Pulmonology
Tricia Estacio (Maxfield), RN, Nurse Manager, Parnassus Infusion Center
Meg (Margaret) Wheeler, RN, MS, Manager of Care Transitions, Office of Population Health & Accountable Care
Paula Williams, BSN, RN, PCCN, Unit Director, 14M Medical Surgical Unit

 

Jeanne Yalon Excellence in Oncology Nursing Award

Winner:  Kathy Ho, RN, CN III, C6 HemeOncBMT

Excellence in Perinatal Nursing Award

Winner: Samantha Wynn, RN, CN II, ICN

Excellence in Community Nursing Award 

Winner: Elisabeth Gundersen, RN MS, ANP-BC, CHPN, CN II, 9/13 ICU

Nominee:
Theresa Garrety, RN, CN II, ICN

Excellence in Perioperative Nursing Award

Winner: Jennifer Shaull, RN, CN III, ML Perianesthesia

Nominee:
Stephanie Ow, RN, CN II, Pediatric OR

Distinguished Nurse Award

Winner: Amy Kangwankij, BSN, RN, CN III, C5 TCUP

Nominees:
Kathy Ho, RN, CN III, C6 HemeOncBMT
Rachel Perry, RN, Nurse Coordinator, Fetal Treatment Center

Happy Nurses Week 2019!

UCSF Health has been celebrating Nurses week by distributing cupcakes to all nurses and activities such as self care hour, Nursing Awards, and an exclusive visit to the helipad at Mission Bay. Below are recap videos for each day, in case you missed out on the festivities. Thank you Brooke Clemons and Anjal Pong from INEx for putting these daily videos together!