Daisy Award Winners from 2012 to 2019

daisy award.png

Daisy Award Recipients from  2012-2019

February 2012

  • Jake Heberlein- 9L

  • Jane Montgomery- ICN

  • Anne Marie Mannisto- 10ICC

  • Jennifer Pangliman- 6L

 

August 2012

  • Susan Lehr- 9/13 ICU

  • Kim Cianciolo- 4E

  • Rio Ryan- 8/11 NICU

  • Robyn Johnson- 7L

 

December 2012

  • Christina Clark – 9/13 ICU

  • Deidre Miller- ICN

  • Garth Blackburn- 7L

  • Joanne Aguirre- Spine Center

 

April 2013

  • Rachel Lewis- Center for Reproductive Health

  • Brie Wilson- 7L

  • Krystal Kobasic- 10ICC

  • Thien Hoang- 9L

 

July 2013

  • Joanna Gonzalez- 6L

  • Todd Dayton- 8/11 NICU

  • Vanessa Gabadou- 12L

  • Amy Siegal- 7L

 

September 2013

  • Maria Ly – ED

  • Yuriko Shichishima- 9/13 ICU

  • Jeanne Buchanan- Pediatric Diabetes Clinic

  • Lindsay Stowe- 11L

April 2014

  • Clay Del Rosario- Urology Practice

  • Cheryl Denley- ICN

  • Gracielle Galli- 10ICC

  • Robert Nozawa- 14M

 

June 2014

  • Tawnya Napoli- 8/11 NICU

  • Julie Leishman- 7L

  • Audra Katz- Center for Reproductive Health

  • Melita Hernandez- ICN

  • October 2014

  • Sarah Pearce- ED

  • Elisabeth Gunderson- 5N

  • Ann Magner-Danz- Limited Stay Unit

  • Virgen Alicia Dalumay- Ambulatory Surgery Center

 

January 2015

  • Martha Richards- Pediatric Pulmonary Practice

  • Laura Cooke- Pediatric Gastroenterology Practice

  • Karen McCafferty- 5N

  • Angela Parrinello- Pediatric OR

 

March 2015

  • Suzanne Holzman- 9/13 ICU

  • Roberto Manalo- Orthopedic Institute

  • Donna Rodriguez- OB/Perinatal Medicine Department

  • Carrie Kawanoto- Center for Geriatric Care

 

May 2015

  • Mai Ta – PICC RN, Benioff Children’s Hospital

  • Thomas Baker- Home Health Care

  • Caitlyn Koulakis- 10ICC

  • Nimaljeet Tarango, Pulmonary Hypertension/Advanced Heart Failure Clinic

 

August 2015

  • Jennifer Ponzo- CT Surgery

  • Sharon Clifton- C5 Pediatric Medical/Surgical Unit

  • Joanne Ja- Ambulatory Services Administration

  • Maura O’Day- Pediatric Surgery

 

January 2016

  • Chrystin Palec- Mission Bay ED

  • Michael Heggli- 14M

  • Diana Dawson- Cystic Fibrosis Center

  • Carrie Springman- C6 Heme/Onc/BMT Unit

 

April 2016

  • Meghan Finn- Pediatric Peritoneal Dialysis Unit

  • Hannah Lee- 11L

  • Clare Van De Mark- 9/13 ICU

  • Pauline Beggs- GYN/Oncology and Surgery- Cancer Center

 

September 2016

  • Anne Fukano- Heart Transplant Clinic

  • John Wolford- Pre-op PACU- Mission Bay

  • Aurora Snyder- Care Transitions

 

January 2017

  • Angela Cuaresma- C6 Heme/Onc/BMT unit

  • Megan Schoettler- Pediatric Nephrology Department

  • Al Davies- 15L

  • Michelle Kassemos- Mechanical Circulatory Support Program

 

March 2017

  • Katie Wilt- 9/13 ICU

  • Sonia Shivani- 8/11 NICU

  • Rachael Wynne- Orthopedic Institute

  • Nurses in the Pediatric Cardiac ICU and TCU- Team Award:

  • Katie Finlay, Charisma Agcaoili, Stephanie Jullien, Marina Allen, Katherine Kennifer, and Vince Alba

 

August/Sept/Oct 2017  

  • Vartan Khemo- C6

  • Jeanette D’Ambrosio- ICN

  • Tran Luong- 11L/12L

  • Asunta Pacheco-Kennedy- C4 PCICU

 

December-2017/February 2018-

  • Cathy Stone- PCICU

  • Glenna Mote-Yates- Allergy/Immunology Clinic

  • Abigail Sobejena- Peds Allergy Clinic

  • Nicholas Miller- Peri-Procedural Unit

  • Yelena Libova- 8/11 NICU

 

March/April/May 2018-

  • Betsy Rew, 8/11 NICU

  • Amy Stratman-Girlando, MB Birth Center

  • Marina Ventresca, Labor and Delivery, MB Birth Center

  • Serene Weir, 14L

  • Natalie Miraflor, 14L

  • Mindy Xu, Primary Care/ Laurel Village

  • Karen Ong, MZ OR

  • Elizabeth Hersey, Parnassus Infusion Center

2018 Daisy Nurse Leader Award:

  • Susan Barbour, Palliative Care CNS

2018 Daisy Team Award:

9/13 ICU Continuity of Care Team –

  • Carina Nguyen

  • Susan Lehr

  • Heather Lile

  • Barbara Grele

  • Kristin Evans

  • Jennifer Breiling

  • Kathleen Turner

  • Kathleen Donohue

  • Kelly Timothy

  • Brian Coffey

  • Jacqueline Farrales

  • Mark Adams

  • Trisha Cabeje

 

June-September 2018-

  • Caroline Tobin- MZ Infusion Center

  • Charles Hood- Pediatric/Neonatal Critical Care Transport Center

  • Chad Blackwell- 11L/12L

  • Catriona Earnshaw- 11L/12L

  • Jaye Cueto Florendo- Adult Infusion Center

  • Jennifer Miller- C5 Transitional Care Unit

  • Katherine Cao- ICN

  • Song Rhee- 6L

 

February-April 2019:

  • Hannah Setrakian- ICN

  • Miriam Gonzalez- 10ICC

  • Deborah Rose- 8/11 NICU

  • Megan Unver- Adult EP Lab

  • Amita Basra- Birth Center

  • Eileen Brinker- Office of Population Health

  • Alexis Stubson, ML PACU

  • Julie Leishman, C6

2019 Daisy Nurse Leader Award:

  • Adela Tan, Radiology Department

 

2019 Daisy Team Award:

The RN Ophthalmology Team at the MZ OR:

  • Robin Blake

  • Ken Cherry

  • Patricia Liwanag

  • Mendoza Carolyn

  • Karen Ong

  • Jessy Scaria

  • Younghee Sinclair

  • Virgie Dalumay

  • Nafeesa Lee

  • Suk Han Lee

  • Krystal Nguyen

  • Leon JJ Pilar

  • Christina Walter

  • Michelle Yuson

  • Jackeline Mack